Last Updated: 12/17/2020 1:00 pm

Hoover Fire Department Santa Run 2020

We are excited to announce the annual Santa Run on Christmas Eve.  The Hoover Fire Department will be chauffeuring Santa through Hoover on a fire truck.

This city has grown so much over the years that we can’t list every street on the Santa Run list. The list would be very long. Also, due to the fact that our crews are still in service for emergency calls we can’t guarantee that we make it down every street even though we do try. We do list some streets as a geographical reference of when we hope to be in your area. We would suggest that those who live on shorter dead end streets to come to a busier main thoroughfare for a better chance to see Santa. If we are called to an emergency, we try our best to get back on schedule but may unfortunately miss some areas. Thank you for understanding and we wish you a Merry Christmas!

The approximate times are listed below by station zone.

Station 1: Regent Forest, Chapel Hills, Deo Dara and Alford Ave area

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
3:30 PM REGENT FOREST Empire-royal Knoll- Regent Drive- Queensview- Regent Lane- Gawain- Empire- Scepter- Regent Drive
4:15 PM WISTERIA/ BOXWOOD Georgetown Place- Dundale Road- Monte Doro Drive- Monte Verde Circle- Monte Deste Drive- Monte Doro Way- Boxwood Drive- Wisteria Drive
5:00 PM CHAPEL HILLS Gaylark- Roslyn- Whiting- Georgetown- Kelly Lane- Myrtlewood Drive
5:45 PM DEO DARA/THORNTON Mockingbird Lane-Thornton Drive-Thornton Place- Burningtree Circle
6:30 PM VALGREEN Whispering Pines Circle-Deo Dara Drive- Spruce- Valgreen- Greenvale-Deo Dara Drive
7:15 PM GOLF DRIVE Foothills Drive-Swiss Lane-Golf Drive-Creekview Drive-Golf Drive

Station 2: Chapel and Preserve area

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
4:00 Patton Creek Apts.
4:15 Patton Chapel Rd, Portsmouth Dr, Collingwood Rd, Strollaway Dr & Ln, Tamassee Ln, Charlotte, Conly Rd
4:30 Paulette Dr, Napier Dr, Tall Timbers Dr, Frank Ave
4:45 Polo Downs, Huntington Abbey, Thornton Pl, Brittany Pl, Heathrow Downs
5:00 Burningtree Dr, Hummingbird Ln, Pinehurst Dr, Winchester Rd
5:15 Chartwell Rd, Cornwall Rd, Teakwood Rd, Colesbury Dr, Kestwick, Rocher
5:30 Pavillion Dr, Valpar Dr, Laredo Dr
5:45 O’Neal Cir, Foothills Dr, Apollo Cir
6:00 Verdure, Chapel Rd, South Burbank, North Burbank, Brookline Dr, Matzek Drive
6:15 Brierfield Court, Matzek Road, Jamestown Road, Jamestown Drive, Chapel Street
6:30 Break
6:45 Ivy Chase, Hurricane Rd, Chambliss Ln, Chapel Ln, Flintshire Dr,Steven Dr
7:00 Kildare Dr, Birchtree Dr, Lantana Dr
7:15 Al Seier Rd, Charring Cross Ln, Oakline Dr, Highland Crest Pkwy
7:30 White Stone Way, Woodsprings Ln, Red Leaf Cir, Crest Cove, Jasmine Way, Ridgewood Dr, Village Crest Cr
8:00 Pinedale Way, Pineway Dr, Atkins Trimm Blvd, Rumson Dr
8:30 Atkins Trimm Blvd, At Whiler Dr, Al Seier, Heritage Park, Founder’s Park, Preserve

Station 3 (two trucks): Riverchase, Valley Station, Southlake and Galleria Woods area

Engine 3

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
3:30 PM Waterford Landing, Chase Drive, Cahaba Cove
3:50 PM Arbor Hills, Chase Plantation,Riverchase Cove, Carl Raines Lake, Lemon Mint Drive
4:45 PM Crossvine Road,Wildflower Drive,Partridge Berry Road,Woodsorrel, Arrow Leaf Drive, Flowerwood Drive, Mt. Laurel Lane
5:30 PM Quail Run / Valley Station Area, Quail Run Drive,Browning, Winchester, Remington, Valley Station Drive & Cir, Waterford Place, Manchester Circle
6:30 PM Riverchase Area,Dividing Ridge, Bailey Brook Drive, Willow Oaks, Riverchase Parkway West (Between Yellow Wood Ln & Trammel Chase)
7:15 PM Trammel Chase,Chase Brook,Baneberry Drive, Wood Fern Circle, Water Willow Lane, Spring Iris Drive, Country Club Circle, Fairway View Drive
7:45 PM Lake Forest Circle,Lakemoor Drive,Riverwoods Drive, The Oaks, Bridge Lake Drive, River Way Drive, Lake Point Circle
8:15 PM Shagbark Rd, Sweet Gum Drive, Tulip Poplar Drive

Truck 4

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
3:30 SOUTHLAKE LN / CREST LAKE / WILLOW CREST
3:45 SOUTH LAKERIDGE / SOUTHLAKE COVE / LAKE CIR.
4:00 SOUTHLAKE PARKWAY / LAKE WINDS / MORNING CV
4:15 SOUTH WINDS CIR / KARI KNOLL / NATALIE LANE
4:30 CHRISTINA COVE / WHISPERING LAKE / WOODWIND CIR,SWANN LAKE COVE / ROLLING HILLS CIR
5:30 RIVERCHASE LANDING APARTMENTS
6:00 GALLERIA WOODS DRIVE AREA (INCLUDING APARTMENT COMPLEXES)
7:00 GALLERIA CIRCLE (RING ROAD)

Station 4: Rime Village, Loch and Lorna Road area

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
3:40 PM LAURELVIEW AREA
3:55 PM DEERWOOD / BIG PAUL CIRCLE
4:00 PM VESTAVIA KNOLLS / BROOKVIEW
4:15 PM LOCH RIDGE TRAIL AREA
4:25 PM CEDAR CREST / WILLIAM AND MARY AREA
4:40 PM LOCH RIDGE DRIVE / IVY HILLS AREA
5:00 PM TAL – HEIM / LYNNGATE AREA
5:20 PM SIERRA DRIVE / WEEPING WILLOW
5:30 PM CHAPEL PARK APARTMENTS
5:35 PM LORNA PLACE APARTMENTS / HAMPTON PLACE
5:45 PM WOODMEADOW / LONGMEADOW AREA
6:00 PM BREAK FOR RE-CHARGING
6:15 PM WHITE LANE / RIPPLE LEAF
6:20 PM RICHELIEU DRIVER / RIVERFORD AREA
6:30 PM GREENWOOD DRIVE / AUTUMN WOOD DR. AREA
6:45 PM HUNTINGTON TRAIL / WILDWOOD APT. AREA
7:00 PM WOOD GARDENS APARTMENTS
7:15 PM CEDAR BROOK DRIVE AREA
7:30 PM HAMPTON PARK DRIVE AREA
7:45 PM RIME VILLAGE DRIVE AREA

Station 5: Bluff Park area

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
3:30 PM Woodledge , Shelterwood, Caliente
3:45 PM Avanti, Cambo
4:00 PM Rockcreek, Locke, Farley Way
4:15 PM Jamestown, South Haven, Shadeswood
4:40 PM Farley Terrace, Farley Rd
4:45 PM Carisbrooke, Brookline, Shenandoah
4:55 PM Hawksbury, Turtle Creek, Redstart
5:05 PM Cardinal Cove, Paige, Oneal Drive
5:20 PM Savoy St, Rayburn, Lacy
5:30 PM Maiden, Cloudland, Bedford
5:40 PM Albemarle, Rushmore, Rockland
5:50 PM Park Ave, Rockview, Clearview
6:10 PM Clearbrook, McGwire, Sherlyn
6:25 PM Cable, Mt. Oaks, Blue Ridge
6:40 PM Chester, White Way, Shades Crest Rd East of I-65
7:15 PM Alford Ave., Sumpter St
7:30 PM Haden St, Patton St, Ivy Ln
7:45 PM Larkspur, Shadybrook, Fancher
8:00 PM Huckleberry Ln and Tyler Circle (stop at entrances)
8:20 PM Shades Mt. Plaza, Mountain Drive, Valley St
8:30 PM Crest Ln, Park Terrace, Brookview
8:45 PM Larkwood Dr, Chapel Road, Shades Crest Rd West of I-65

Station 6(two trucks): Highway 150 and Trace Crossings area

Engine 6

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
3:00 PM Grand Oaks Area
3:15 PM Woodlands
3:45 PM Oak Park Area
4:00 PM Yancey Drive
4:15 PM Shadywoods Drive
4:20 PM White Oak Place
4:30 PM Oak Crest Cove
4:30 PM South Point
4:45 PM Shades Point Drive
5:00 PM Rushing Parc
5:05 PM Canyon Lane
5:10 PM High Point
5:15 PM Shades Run
5:30 PM Eden Ridge
6:00 PM Creekside Area
6:15 PM Lake Trace
6:30 PM Brocks Trace
7:00 PM Scout Trace/Scout Ridge Dr.
7:15 PM Villa Trace/Scout Creek Dr.
7:30 PM Chestnut Trace
7:45 PM North Ridge

Truck 11

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
3:00 PM Williow Lake
3:15 PM Lake Cyrus
4:00 PM Deer Valley (Colony,Cottage,Mcgill)
4:15 PM Old Section/Whisper Wood/Melrose
5:00 PM Trace Ridge Road
5:15 PM Trace Crossings Drive
5:30 PM Trace Ridge Road
5:45 PM Tree Crossings Parkway
6:15 PM Lake Crest Drive
6:30 PM Maple Trace
6:45 PM Park Trace
7:00 PM Oak Trace
7:15 PM Magnolia Trace
7:30 PM Hickory Trace
7:45 PM Cedar Trace
8:00 PM Green Trails/Abdington/Langston Ford
8:15 PM Lake Wilborn
8:30 PM Blackridge

Station 7: Inverness area

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
4:30 Lake Heather Apts, Inverness Point, Glen Eagle, Lake Highlands Lane
4:35 Stone Haven, Riverbrook Lane, Riverbrook Place
4:55 Inverness Cove Subdivision
5:00 Glen Eagle, Berkley Drive
5:20 Norwalk Drive, Rockport Lane, Bradberry Way
5:30 Summerwoods Lane
5:40 Lake Heather Estates
5:50 Beaumont
6:00 Inverness Highlands
6:10 Inverness Green Subdivision
6:15 Barkley Square
6:25 Thornberry Subdivision
6:35 Hillandale Drive, Steven Hill Circle
6:45 Indian Valley Drive, Winnebago Drive
6:55 Piper Way, Haycourt Lane, River Highlands Circle and Way
7:10 Riverbend Trail
7:20 Sandpiper Lane, Thrasher Lane
7:30 Spyglass Lane, Spyglass Circle
7:45 Turnberry Lane, Heatherwood Drive
7:50 Master Lane, Bayhill Road, Lauren Circle, Heatherwood Forrest
8:15 Maury Drive, Lakewood, Cahaba Crest
8:30 Vanessa Drive, Altadena Crest Drive, Maury Place
8:45 Cahaba Crest Drive
9:10 Altadena Woods Drive, Harwick Drive
9:20 Crossings Crest, Crossings Drive, Crossings Lane
9:45 Mill Springs Drive, Mill Springs Court, Mill Springs Place
10:00 Linwood Drive, Kirkman

Station 8: Greystone Founders, Crest Farms and Highlands area

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
3:30 PM Greystone Highlands
3:50 PM The Village: Amhurst Drive, St.Lauren Way, Eaton Road & Circle
4:00 PM Berwick Drive, Berwick Circle & Berwick Road
4:15 PM Linkside Drive & Linkside Circle
4:25 PM Greystone Way to Belgrave Court
4:35 PM Greystone Way to Garland Cove
4:40 PM Garland Cove & Greystone Parc
4:50 PM Greystone Way to Kingstable Road
4:55 PM Kingsable Road & Kingstable Circle
5:00 PM Shandwick Place, Shandwick Circle, Terrace, Lane & Court
5:20 PM St. Ives & Camerron Circle
5:25 PM Greystone Way to Kings Circle
5:45 PM Highcourt Road & Circle
5:55 PM St. Charles Drive
6:05 PM Castle Rock, Queensferry Lane, Court & Cannon Gate
6:20 PM Greystone Glen Drive & Circle
6:30 PM Woodbridge Drive, Seven Oaks Park, Thornberry Cir. & Farfax Cir.
6:40 PM The Brae
6:50 PM Greystone Crest
7:05 PM Greystone Farms: English Turn & English Way
7:15 PM Guilford Road, Circle, Cove & Way
7:30 PM Milners Road West, Milners Lane, Milners Way, Milners Road East, Milners Circle, Milners Crescent & Crescent Circle
7:50 PM Terrace Hills
8:00 PM Mill creek Drive, Circle & Way
8:10 PM Lake Edge Drive
8:15 PM North Lake Road, Drive, Circle & Northway
8:30 PM Greystone Cove
8:45 PM Brock Point

Station 9: Greystone Legacy area

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
4:00 PM Woodward Court, Langston Place, North Highfield Court
4:15 PM Montrose Road, Bishops Rock, North Highfield Lane
4:30 PM Greystone Green, Bradstock Court, Rosemont Road & Court, Bishops Court
5:00 PM Garland Cove, Greystone Parc
5:30 PM Greymore Road, Castle Bridge Lane
5:45 PM Kings Circle,Castlehill Road, Aberdeen Way
6:00 PM Break time
6:20 PM Ramsay Road, McCormick Way
6:30 PM Stewards Glen, Spring Bank Terrace, Aberlady Place
6:45 PM Saddle Creek Pkwy @ Deerfoot Cove, Timberwolf Trail, Foxwood Trail
7:00 PM Southerland Place, Deerhurst Court, Perthshire Court
7:15 PM Haven Road, Bramer Court, Hillside Crescent
7:30 PM Royal Mile, Trinity Court & Crown Circle

Station 10: Ross Bridge area

Approximate Time Street(s) / Area
4:00 Haddon
4:30 James Hill
5:00 Sawyer Trail
5:30 Glasscott
5:45 North/South Hampton
6:15 Bellvue/Butler Springs/ Freestone
6:45 Abby Glenn
7:00 Chalybe
7:15 Greenside/Village Center/Ross Park
7:45 Birchall/Reynolds Landing
8:15 Ashby
Back to Top